Thursday, July 26, 2012

Mr?...

Has anyone NOT done a photo booth type photo shoot?  It is such a fun idea.  Especially at parties and we tried it out for the first time in May.

Tahlia celebrated her 12th birthday and it was the perfect opportunity to take some photos of (mostly) willing subjects.  :)  What 12 year old girl doesn't want to play at being a model!!!

Unfortunately it was a spur of the moment kind of thing.  If I had thought about it (or truthfully.. had more time) I would have organised some awesome props for them to play with.  As it was, the idea hit me in the middle of playing limbo.  okay... The girls were playing limbo.  Not me.  Well... I only tried it once!! LOL!!!

anyway.....

"mr?"

products used: cs - kaiserkraft; pp - American Crafts (Amy Tangerine, Dear Lizzy); other - Greatest View Moustache badge, PLS: today tag & vintage milk label banner, Maya Road stamps, washi tape, Martha Stewart pinking circle punch, bo bunny button, Bella! cardstock sticker, Autumn Leaves alpha stamps, Close to My Heart ink (sunset, lagoon, sweet leaf), typewriter, Fiskars arrow punch, Mr Huey's mist, hole punch, foam tape, staple.

And of course the Greatest View moustache badge is perfect for this layout.  How could it not be.  LOL!  It adds a little flair of drama.  And every girl needs to have a little bit of drama every now and then.  :)



Also, check out those fun chevron clouds! 


Hopefully by tomorrow I'll put up a little tutorial on how they went together.  Yep.  Tomorrow!  Fingers crossed!! hahaha... Thanks for visiting..x

5 comments:

Leanne J said...

mmmm i like them .. i like them chevron clouds alot... woohooo..you know what its been ages since i've visited..and i love the greatest view stuff.. superb.... oh and on a previous post.. i have actually started the colour challenge for the boxx.. YUP... i will finish it..hopefully soon.. lots of love and superb moustache...

Lizzy Hill said...

I love how your LO's appear so clean, but there's so much to them...it's the layering, I think...yup, clouds rock...moustache is ...interesting! Fun, by the look of it!!!!

Kerri said...

Lizzy said it perfectly... So clean, yet so much to look at. LOVE it!!!

Kim said...

OH YES YES PLEASE cant wait to see the tutrorial ..........me very new fav of yours Leanne!

Anna Sigga said...

Such a fab layout and I love those clouds!